Inspire & Create

Exclusive designer loyalty program.





A valid email address is required.
A password can only consist of letters and numbers. Symbols and spaces are not allowed!

Forgot Password?










Hunter Douglas Designer Club


Terms & Conditions

Collection of Personal Data
This Personal Data Protection Notice is issued to all our valued customers/prospective customers, pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

How We Use and Disclose Information
In the course of your dealings with us, Hunter Douglas (M) Sdn Bhd (6929-M) (as defined under the Companies Act 1965), as our valued customer / prospective customer, we will request that you provide data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into transaction with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products.

Some of the ways in which we use your personally identifiable information may include using it to fulfill your orders, to provide you with information that you may request and to customize your web site experience. If, at the point where you give us personally identifiable information, a box is checked indicating that you would like to receive information about special offers and promotions, then Hunter Douglas Malaysia will also use such personally identifiable information to send you information that we believe might be of interest to you. It is important for you to understand that we use contractors (e.g., delivery services) to help us operate our business. We generally require that contractors not disclose personally identifiable information or use it other than as necessary to perform their services for us.

Because we care about your privacy, we will not give your personally identifiable information to other marketers or retailers for them to use to contact you about offers or promotions of their own (other than, of course, in connection with the sale of our business) unless a box is checked indicating that we may do so at the point where you give us such personally identifiable information.

As a responsible company, we believe obeying the law is important. Therefore, we may disclose personally identifiable information in order to comply with a subpoena or court order or when we are required to do so by law. We may also disclose personally identifiable information in cooperation with a law enforcement or government request. It is important for you to understand that the above policies and restrictions do not apply to our use or disclosure of your non-personally identifiable information. We may freely use and disclose non-personally identifiable information for many purposes and on many occasions. Examples of how we use and disclose non-personally identifiable information include measuring and analyzing site usage, system administration, improving our site and providing it to third party consultants, clients, advertisers, vendors and researchers.

How We Collect Information
We collect personally identifiable information from you by "active" means, in other words, when you actively give us the information. Examples of this include when you order products, fill out online site registration forms, request that we send you information, newsletters or catalogs, or respond to our surveys or other requests for visitor responses. Like many other commercial web sites, we collect non-personally identifiable information from you by "passive" means, in other words, by tracking your use of the site, often through the use of cookies. That information includes, among other things, the type of computer operating system and net browser that are being used and the domain name of your Internet service provider, as well as some of the information described below. This information helps us to interact with visitors to our site.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer's hard drive that may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that a web site may use to track certain things. We use cookies in order to improve your web site visit. The cookie helps us track the pages of our site that you visit, tells us whether you have been to our site before and tells us which web site you visited immediately before visiting our site, but does not tell us about your use of any other web sites. The cookie does not tell us who you are or how to contact you, unless you have submitted personally identifiable information to us through active means. You can keep us from using cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, if you turn off your cookies, certain parts of our web site may not function.

Collection of Information by Third Parties via Links
Our site contains links to other sites, including, among others, those of some of our customers. Those other sites may have privacy policies which may be different from ours. Visitors using such links should consult the privacy notices associated with those links. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online—for example, via message boards or chat rooms—that information can be collected, intercepted and used by people you do not know. Our policies do not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond our control. We take no responsibility for information collected by third parties.

Rights of Access and Correction

You have the right to request for access to and correction of your information held by us and in this respect, you may:

a. Check whether we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;
b. Request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;
c. Request that your Personal Data is retained by us only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected;
d. Request that we specify or explain our policies and procedures in relation to data and types of Personal Data handled by us;
e. Communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for these purposes; and
f. Withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.

The department to whom written requests for access to the Personal Data or correction and/or deletion of the Personal Data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of Personal Data handled by us is:

Hunter Douglas (M) Sdn Bhd (6929-M)
Lot 493, Persiaran Kuala Selangor, Section 26,
40400 Shah Alam,
Selangor Darul Ehsan,
Malaysia

telephone: (603) 5191 2020
fax: (603) 5192 3900
email: customercare@hunterdouglas.com.my

Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using this site, you indicate your agreement to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy then do not use this site. Your continued use of this site following any changes to this privacy policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes.
×



About Us      Our Products      Locate Dealers      Terms & Conditions

powered by Business Boosters